Protecting personal data

 LIGHTING TEXT WITH REGARD TO PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
Each of our hotels; AKKA Antedon Hotel, AKKA Alinda Hotel and AKKA Claros Hotel, which are bodies of AKKA-Hotels chain; show the highest level of sensitivity for the security of your personal data. 
In this context, we attach great importance to the processing, recording, transmitting and saving of all personal data belonging to all persons affiliated with our companies, including those who benefit from our products and services, in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) No. 6698 .
 
In accordance with Article 10 titled “The Data Liability Obligation for Lighting”, and ”Rights of the Related Person of Article 11, in the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, for which purpose your personal data will be processed, for whom and for which purpose your personal data can be transferred, the method of collecting your personal data and the data responsible for the legal reasons, and as the data responsible person AKKA İNŞ TUR TİC AŞ (Company), we would like to inform you with Lighting Text that we have prepared to fulfill the obligation of lighting to its customers, business partners and natural or legal persons with whom it communicates.
 
Personal Data and Specific Qualified Personal Data
 
According to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK); 
 
Personal data means all types of information relating to specific or identifiable persons; Tribe, ethnic origin, political thinking, philosophical conviction, religious beliefs, sect or other beliefs, clothing, affiliation or foundation, health, sex life, criminal convictions and security measures; Specific qualified personal data, in turn, designate biometric and genetic data.
 
Purpose of legal regulation
Article 1 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 states, '' The purpose of this Law is to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of persons, in particular private life, in the processing of personal data and the regulation of procedures and principles that are the duties of natural and legal persons processing personal data ''.
 
What is the purpose of processing your personal data? To whom and with what purpose are they being transmitted?
In order to benefit from the products and services we offer to you with the highest quality of service, we will be customized according to the tastes and habits of our esteemed guests; we collect your personal data within the limits set by the official legislation, and operate within the conditions and purposes set out in Articles 5 and 6 of Law no.
In order to provide our customers with value-added services, possibilities and opportunities, and to improve the quality of service, we share your information with domestic or foreign subsidiaries, directly or indirectly, with our affiliates, joint ventures or public bodies and organizations that are entitled to such information as legal to request, other institutions, suppliers, distributors and business partners that we contract through our activities.
 
Conditions under which personal data may be processed without express consent
According to Article 5 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, our company may process your personal data as stated above and in accordance with the law, without obtaining your explicit consent. 
 
a) Clearly prescribed in law.
b) (b) The person who is unable to disclose his consent due to impossibility or whose legal consent is not recognized shall be obligatory for the protection of himself or someone else's life or body integrity.
c) It is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or execution of a contract.
d) The data officer is obliged to fulfill his legal obligation.
e) Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right.
f) Data processing must be processed for the legitimate interests of the data person, provided that they do not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.
 
The method and the legal basis of the collection of personal data
In order to ensure that the products and services offered by the Company are presented in the highest service quality and within the legal framework, in order to fulfill the obligations of our Company with the business partners and to fulfill its responsibilities fully and accurately, your personal data is collected in all kinds of verbal, written or electronic form for the purposes mentioned above.
 
Retention period of personal data
Your personal data processed for the purposes of this Lighting Text for the Processing of Personal Data in accordance with the Law on KVK, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or continue to be used by anonymizing by us when the time-out period after which the purpose of processing in accordance with article 7 / f.1. of the Law on the Law on Obligations and / or the time-out period in which we are required to process your data in accordance with the legislation is completed.
 
Rights of the Holders of the Personal Data 
We hereby inform you that you have the following rights in relation to your personal data within the scope of Article 11 of the PDPA;
 
a) To learn whether personal data has been processed,
b) requesting information about personal data, if it is processed,
c) To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately
d) To know the third parties in which personal data is transmitted at domestic or abroad
e) Requesting correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,
f) Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data under the conditions specified in Article 7,
g) To request that the transactions made in accordance with paragraphs (e) and (f) be notified to third parties in which personal data is transferred,
h) To object the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
i) demanding the removal of damage, if it is damaged due to unlawful processing of personal data,
 
If you wish to exercise your rights set out in Article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data, you must complete your request by filling out the KVKK Information Acquisition Form on our web site in person or in our registered e-mail (KEP) address akkaturizm@hs03.kep.tr. Your requests will be finalized within thirty days at the latest according to the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost for the Company, the fee determined in the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of the Data Protection Authority applied by the Personal Data Protection Board may be charged.
 


powered by rta